Faculty Directory - School of Music

Faculty Directory

Faculty Directory

The NIU School of Music faculty is committed to excellence in instruction, creativity, scholarship, and public and professional service. Faculty members come from all parts of the United States as well as Germany, Israel, Trinidad and Tobago, Mexico, Korea, and Taiwan. Recognized by numerous awards, grants, commissions, and fellowships, the NIU music faculty is active professionally throughout the United States and around the world, including performances, recordings, publications, presentations, and guest lectures.

Each faculty member's name below links to his/her biography and contact information,and may also have a link to a personal home page.

Name

Areas of Expertise

Clifford Alexis steel pan
Omar al Musfi Middle Eastern ensemble
Orna Arania voice, diction
Elizabeth Barber flute
Gregory Barrett clarinet
Paul Bauer trombone, chamber music (emeritus)
Greg Beyer percussion, new music
Tom Bough Huskie bands, wind symphony
Geof Bradfield jazz saxophone, jazz studies
James Russell Brown organ, harpsichord
Ricardo Castañeda oboe
Robert Chappell tabla, percussion (emeritus)
Art Davis jazz trumpet, jazz studies
Anthony Devroye viola, chamber music
Mary Lynn Doherty music education
John Fairfield horn, chamber music (emeritus)
Robert Fleisher music theory, aural skills, composition (emeritus) 
John Floeter string bass
Tom Garling jazz trombone, jazz studies
John Gaudette bassoon
William Goldenberg piano, chamber music, accompanying
Fareed Haque classical guitar, jazz guitar
Brian Hart music history
Janet Hathaway music history, early music 
Ted Hatmaker music theory, aural skills, composition
Eric Johnson choral activities
I Gusti Ngurah Kertayuda gamelan
JeongSoo Kim piano, piano pedagogy & literature
Ed Klonoski music theory, aural skills
William Koehler piano, piano literature (emeritus)
Kelly Langenberg horn
Cheng-Hou Lee violoncello, chamber music
Blaise Magniere violin, chamber music
David Maki music theory, aural skills, composition
Lucia Matos Philharmonic, opera workshop
 
 
 
Ann Montzka-Smelser Suzuki pedagogy
Jeremy Moeller classical trombone
Myron Myers voice, diction
Dan Nichols recording services, musical telepresence
John Novak music theory, aural skills
Elinor Olin music history
Brian Penkrot music theory, aural skills, composition
Anthony Perrella stage director, opera theater
Willie Pickens jazz piano
Stephanie Pieczynski aural skills, composition
Mark Ponzo classical trumpet
Marlene Rosenberg coordinator of jazz combos, jazz bass
Charles Schuchat

tuba, euphonium (emeritus)

Faye Seeman harp
Robert Sims voice, diction
Linc Smelser string techniques
 
Mathias Tacke violin, chamber music
Liam Teague steel pan
Scott Tegge tuba, euphonium
Reggie Thomas jazz studies, jazz orchestra
Rodrigo Villanueva
jazz studies, jazz ensemble
Jui-Ching Wang world music, music education
Marie Wang violin, chamber music
Ronnie Wooten music education, wind ensemble