Quick Navigation

Summer Camps

Lynn Stockton
Geof Bradfield
Nathan Wyman
Judy Chitwood

Camp Staff Biographies

Summer in the Arts at Northern hires many talented individuals for the summer camps. NIU faculty, students, and alumni, as well as area teachers, are among the staff.  Pictured above are camp directors Lynn Stockton (Visual Arts Camp), Geof Bradfield (NIU Jazz Camp), Nathan Wyman (Theatre Arts Camps), and Judy Chitwood (Dance Camp).

NIU Jazz Camp

GEOF BRADFIELD (camp director, saxophone instructor)
Matthew Attfield (trombone instructor, counselor)
Kimberly Branch (trumpet instructor, counselor)
Larry Brown, Jr. (guitar instructor, co-director, Latin Jazz Combo, counselor)
Bryan Carter (percussion instructor, co-director combo, head counselor)
Quentin Coaxum (trumpet instructor, counselor
Mark Dahl (big band director, saxophone instructor)
Willerm Delisfort (combo director, piano instructor, counselor)
Christopher Dorsey (big band director)
Marquis Hill (trumpet instructor, co-director combo, counselor)
Marybeth Kurnat (saxophone instructor, counselor)
Ian Letts (saxophone instructor, counselor)
Bernard Long, Jr. (percussion instructor, co-director Latin Jazz Combo, counselor)
Jerry Lowrey (saxophone instructor, counselor)
Christopher McBride (saxophone instructor, combo director, counselor)
Scott Mertens (combo director, piano instructor)
Wesley Morgan (bass instructor, counselor)

Dance Camp

JUDY CHITWOOD (camp director, instructor)
Paula Frasz (instructor)
Morgan Fogarty (instructor)
Catie Dietz-Griffith (instructor)

Theatre Arts Camp Senior and Theatre Arts Camp Junior

NATHAN WYMAN (camp director)
Stanton Davis (instructor)
Anna Gelman (instructor, counselor)
Hannah Gilbert (instructor, counselor)
Carolyn Guido (instructor, counselor)
Kevlyn Hayes (instructor, counselor)
Natasha Martin (instructor)
Ryan Massie (instructor)
Joel Moses (instructor, counselor)
Jose Ochoa (counselor)
Alice Pacyga (instructor, counselor)
Amy Powell (instructor, counselor)
Kristina Rausch (instructor, counselor, Theatre Sr.)

Visual Arts Camp

LYNN STOCKTON (camp director and co-instructor, Acrylic Painting)
Brandon Barber (instructor, Acrylic Portraiture, counselor)
Weston Beeler (co-instructor, Printmaking)
Peggy Dee (instructor, Life Drawing)
Lisa Doll (instructor, Mixed Media)
Brian Hierstein (instructor, 2-D/3-D Material Rediscovery, counselor)
Evan Jarzynski (counselor)
Joshua Johnson (co-instructor, Printmaking)
Bjana Lunde (instructor, Self Portrait and Drawing Studies, counselor)
April Macantagay (instructor, Sculpture, 3-D Experience, counselor)
Courtney McManus (co-instructor, Acrylic Painting, counselor)
Frank Matas (instructor, Acrylic Painting)
Becki Miller (co-instructor, Drawing Realism, counselor)
Shauna Ubersox (co-instructor, Drawing Realism, counselor)
Elizabeth Woodyatt (instructor, Abstraction with Oil Pastel)