COMMITTEE ON INITIAL TEACHER CERTIFICATION (CITC)

Membership of CITC

  1. Faculty Representation

    Each initial certification program in each college, including cross-listed programs, shall be allocated one voting member of CITC. However, the College of Education and the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences shall always have an equal number of voting members determined by the number of programs in the college with the greatest number of programs. Each college will also be permitted to appoint one student voting member.

    When a new pprogram is recognized by CITC and ISBE they shall be allocated one voting member. During the process of review and acceptance a program may have ex officio status within CITC. When a program cease to exist at the university or state level, one the program is no longer offering courses it shall lose its entitlement to voting membership.

  2. Student Representation

    There shall be one student representative for each of the colleges housing an initial teacher certification program.

    Student representatives must be admitted to and enrolled in an approved initial teacher certification program.

    Each college shall determine the methods of selection for its representative. Each college shall notify the University Coordinator of Teacher Certification of the student elected.

    Each student representative shall have one vote.

  3. Administrative Representation

    Ex officio members of the CITC shall include a representative from the Provost, Dean of each college housing an initial teacher certification program, Dean of the Graduate School, Director of Registration and Records, Coordinator of Community College Relations, the University Certification Officer, the University Coordinator of Teacher Certification, and the Alternative Certification Coordinator.

    Ex officio members shall serve without a vote.
  4. Terms of Office

    Faculty elected to the CITC shall serve until replaced by the respective academic department faculties.

    Student representatives shall serve terms of one year beginning on August 16 or as soon as appointed thereafter.

    Administration representatives shall serve as long as each person continues to hold the office upon which representation is based.

COMMITTEE ON INITIAL TEACHER CERTIFICATION (CITC)

MEMBERSHIP
2008-2009
2009-2010
Art
Doug Boughton
Shei-Chau Wang
Biology
Jon Miller
Jon Miller
Chemistry
College of Education At-large
Marc Van Overbeke
Leslie Sassone
College of Education At-large
David Walker
David Walker
College of Education At-large
Jennifer Schmidt
Cynthia Taines
College of Education At-large
Sarah Cohen
Paul Kelter
College of Education At-large
Charles Howell
Charles Howell
College of Education At-large
*Jenny Parker
Cynthia Campbell
College of Education At-large
Steve Wallace
Steve Wallace
College of Education At-large
Sharon Comstock
Clersida Garcia
Early Childhood Education
Myoung Jung
Maylan dunn-Kenny
Early Childhood - CHHS
Susan Bowers
Susan Bowers
Elementary Education
Paul Kelter
Sarah Cohen
Elementary Education
Sheldon Woods
*Sheldon Woods
English
Larry Johannessen
Susan Callahan
Family, Consumer, and Nutrition Sciences
Bette Montgomery
Bette Montgomery
French (Special K-12)
Environmental Science
Mark Fischer
Mark Fischer
Earth and Space Science
Kathy Kitts
Kathy Kitts
German (Special K-12)
Jessamine Cooke-Plagwitz
Jessamine Cooke-Plagwitz
Health Education
Nancy LaCursia
Nancy LaCursia
History
J. D. Bowers
J. D. Bowers
Mathematics
Ellen Hines
Mary Shafer
Music
Mary Lynn Doherty
Glenda Cosenza
Physical Education (6-12)
Ethel Gregory
Luis Garcia
Physical Education (K-12)
Connie Fox
So-Yeun Kim
Physics
Augden Windelborn
Augden Windelborn
Social Sciences - Economics
Susan Porter-Hudak
Masayuki Hirukawa
      Geography
Wei Luo
Wei Luo
      Political Science
Mikel Wyckoff
Mikel Wyckoff
      Psychology
Leslie Matuszewich
Leslie Matuszewich
      Sociology and Anthropology
Kate Maley
Kate Maley
Spanish (Special K-12)
Michael Morris
Michael Morris
Special Education - LBS 1
Sarah Johnston-Rodriguez
Erika Blood
Special Ecuation - LBS 1
Laura Hedin
Paula Hartman
Special Educaiton - Vision
Joseph Flynn
Joseph Flynn
Student Rep - COE
Student Rep - CHHS
Student Rep - CLAS
Student Rep - CVPA
+ Vice Provost
Earl Seaver
Earl Seaver
+ College of Education
Carol Patitu
Connie Fox
+ College of Health & Human Sciences
Shirley Richmond
Shirley Richmond
+ College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
Sue Deoderlien
Sue Deoderlien
+ College of Visual & Performing Arts
Richard Holly
Richard Holly
+ Transfer Center Coordinator
Missy Gillis
+ Graduate School
Bradley Bond
Bradley Bond
+ Registration & Records
Suzanne Warber
Suzanne Warber
+ Teacher Certification Assessment Coordinator

Carrie Zack

Carrie Zack
CAPCE Representative
* Faculty Chair
+ Ex officio, nonvoting