THE FACULTY SENATE
(Bylaws, Article 13)

 Membership of Faculty Senate

COMPOSITION AND FUNCTIONS

  1. The Faculty Senate consists of the 32 elected faculty members of the University Council; one member elected by and from each academic department or school in the degree-granting colleges of the university, with two elected from each academic department or school of over 50 faculty members; and one member each from the College of Law and the University Libraries.

    Among the ex officio nonvoting members is any faculty member of the University Advisory Committee (UAC) to the Board of Trustees and of the Faculty Advisory Committee to the Illinois Board of Higher Education who is not a voting member of the senate, the faculty serving as assistant chairs of the Academic Planning Council (APC), the Graduate Council (GC), and the Undergraduate Coordinating Council (UCC) if they are not otherwise voting members of the senate, and the supportive professional staff member of the University Council.

    The faculty members of the University Council shall be elected by the faculty members of the colleges, excluding the president's staff and the provost's staff, members of the Council of Deans, associate deans, assistant deans, assistants to deans and members of the supportive professional staff. The remaining faculty members shall be elected directly by each of the academic departments or schools in the degree-granting colleges of the university, the College of Law, and the University Libraries.

  2. The Faculty Senate shall serve as the official voice of the university faculty of Northern Illinois University and as the authoritative representative liaison body between the faculty and the University Council, the president of the university, the executive vice president and provost, other vice presidents with respect to their responsibilities affecting the faculty, and the Board of Trustees.

    In accordance with the Preamble and Article 7.3 of the university Constitution and the stated commitment to university governance as a shared process, the Faculty Senate shall serve the following purposes:

    1.    To promote the representation of the faculty in the governance of the university;

For details see Constitution and Bylaws of Northern Illinois University.

Meets one Wednesday of each month from 3:00 to 5:00 p.m.

THE FACULTY SENATE
ELECTED FACULTY MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

MEMBERSHIP OF THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL
2003-2004
2004-2005
2005-2006
2006-2007
Business David Wade Rick Ridnour Rick Ridnour Rick Ridnour
Business Sally Webber Sally Webber Sally Webber
Business John Engstrom David Wade
Education Corenna Cummings Corenna Cummings
Education Carole Minor Carole Minor
Education Richard Orem Richard Orem Richard Orem
Education Amy Rose ^Jean Pierce Amy Rose
Education Rebecca Butler Toni Tollerud Toni Tollerud Toni Tollerud
Engineering & Engineering Technology Xueshu Song Xueshu Song Xueshu Song Xueshu Song
Engineering & Engineering Technology Shin-Min Song Shin-Min Song
Health and Human Sciences Patricia Fox Brigid Lusk
Health and Human Sciences Ken Burns Ken Burns Ken Burns
Health and Human Sciences Sherilyn Spear Jody Newman-Ryan Jody Newman-Ryan Jody Newman-Ryan
Law Elvia Arriola John Walton John Walton John Walton
Liberal Arts & Sciences Colin Booth Colin Booth Colin Booth
Liberal Arts & Sciences Michael Kolb Michael Kolb Michael Kolb Michael Kolb
Liberal Arts & Sciences Lynn Kamenitsa Lynn Kamenitsa
Liberal Arts & Sciences John Wolfskill John Wolfskill John Wolfskill John Wolfskill
Liberal Arts & Sciences *Sue Willis William Baker William Baker William Baker
Liberal Arts & Sciences Gretchen Bisplinghoff Janice Hamlet Janice Hamlet Janice Hamlet
Liberal Arts & Sciences Patricia Henry Patricia Henry Patricia Henry
Liberal Arts & Sciences Angela Powers ^Gretchen Bisplinghoff
Liberal Arts & Sciences Fahui Wang Fahui Wang
Liberal Arts & Sciences Paul Stoddard *Paul Stoddard Paul Stoddard
Liberal Arts & Sciences David Gorman David Gorman David Gorman
Liberal Arts & Sciences William Tolhurst William Tolhurst
University Libraries Jitka Hurych Jitka Hurych
Visual & Performing Arts William Goldenberg William Goldenberg
Visual & Performing Arts Larry Gregory Larry Gregory Larry Gregory
Visual & Performing Arts Jeff Kowalski Kent Gallagher Kent Gallagher Kent Gallagher
Visual & Performing Arts Deborah Smith-Shank Deborah Smith-Shank
Parliamentarian Ferald Bryan Ferald Bryan
Supportive Professional Staff Beverly Espe Shey Lowman
Assistant Chair, APC Aimee Parwitz Payvar Parviz
Assistant Chair, GC James Lockard Diana Swanson
Assistant Chair, UCC James Stewart Art Doederlein
FAC to IBHE Patricia Henry Patricia Henry
University Advisory Committee *Sue Willis *Paul Stoddard
University Advisory Committee Xueshe Song Xueshu Song Xueshu Song
University Advisory Committee William Tolhurst Ferald Bryan
University Advisory Committee Paul Loubere Joseph "Buck" Stephen Joseph "Buck" Stephen Joseph "Buck" Stephen
University Advisory Committee Bevery Espe Shey Lowman
University Advisory Committee Sara Clayton Donna Smith

ELECTED FACULTY MEMBERS FROM
ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS AND SCHOOLS

FS MEMBERSHIP FROM DEPARTMENTS
2003-2004
2004-2005
2005-2006
2006-2007
BUSINESS
Accountancy Pam Smith Pam Smith
Finance James Johnson James Johnson James Johnson
Management Jon Briscoe Jon Briscoe
Marketing Geoffrey Gordon Geoffrey Gordon Geoffrey Gordon
OMIS Gyu Chan Kim Jack Marchewka Jack Marchewka Jack Marchewka
EDUCATION
Kinesiology & Physical Education Clersida Garcia Pamela MacFarlane Pamela MacFarlane Pamela MacFarlane
Counseling, Adult & Health Education Scott Wickman Scott Wickman
Literacy Education Susan L'Allier Susan L'Allier
Teaching and Learning Dennis Munk Dennis Munk
Educational Technology, Research & Assessment **James Lockard Janet Holt Janet Holt Janet Holt
Leadership Educational Psychological & Foundations Jean Pierce Jean Pierce Jean Pierce
ENGINEERING & ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
Electrical Engineering Donald Zinger Donald Zinger
Industrial Engineering Omar Ghrayeb Omar Ghrayeb
Mechanical Engineering Parviz Payvar Brian Coller Brian Coller Brian Coller
Technology Radha Balamuralikrishna Radha Balamuralikrishna Radha Balamuralikrishna Radha Balamuralikrishna
HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCES
Allied Health Professions Ngoyi Bukonda Ngoyi Bukonda Ngoyi Bukonda
Communicative Disorders Nancy Castle Nancy Castle Nancy Castle
Family, Consumer and Nutrition Sciences Elizabeth Miller Elizabeth Miller
Nursing Marilyn Frank-Stromborg
LAW Mark Cordes Elvia Arriola Elvia Arriola Elvia Arriola
LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES
Anthropology Mark Mehrer Kendall Thu (fall) Dan Gebo (spring)
Biological Sciences Rangaswamy Meganathan Rangaswamy Meganathan
Chemistry C. T. Lin C. T. Lin C. T. Lin
Communication #Gretchen Bisplinghoff Gretchen Bisplinghoff
Computer Science Robert Zerwekh Robert Zerwekh
Economics Stephen Nord Stephen Nord Stephen Nord
English William Baker John V. Knapp John V. Knapp John V. Knapp
Foreign Languages & Literatures Frances Jaeger Frances Jaeger
Geography Richard Greene Richard Greene Richard Greene
Geology Paul Loubere Paul Loubere
History David Wagner Anne Hanley
Math Sciences Joseph "Buck" Stephen Joseph "Buck" Stephen Joseph "Buck" Stephen
Philosophy Mylan Engel ^Sharon Sytsma
Physics Augden Windelborn Augden Windelborn
Political Science Eliot Kang  Eliot Kang Eliot Kang Eliot Kang
Psychology Lisa Finkelstein Alan Rosenbaum Alan Rosenbaum Alan Rosenbaum
Sociology Fred Markowitz Fred Markowitz
UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES David Lonergan David Lonergan David Lonergan
VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS
Art Katherine Kahn Katherine Kahn Katherine Kahn Katherine Kahn
Music John Novak Greg Barrett Greg Barrett Greg Barrett
Theatre Arts Deborah Robertson Deborah Robertson
@University Advisory Committee 
to the Board of Trustees
*Sue Willis
Xueshu Song
William Tolhurst
Paul Loubere
Beverly Espe
Sara Clayton
*Paul Stoddard
Xuehsu Song
Ferald Bryan
Joseph "Buck" Stephen
Shey Lowman
Donna Smith

Xueshu Song
Ferald Bryan
Joseph "Buck" Stephen

 




Joesph "Buck" Stephen
@Faculty Advisory Committee to the IBHE Patricia Henry Patricia Henry
@Supportive Professional Staff Beverly Espe Shey Lowman
@Assistant Chair, APC Aimee Prawitz Payvar Parviz
@Assistant Chair, GC James Lockard Diana Swanson
@Assistant Chair, UCC James Stewart Art Doederlein
@Student Association Liaison Andrew Becerra Craig Marcus
                * Executive Secretary of University Council and President of Faculty Senate
                ** Vice President of Faculty Senate
                #Secretary of Faculty Senate
                @Ex officio, nonvoting
               ^S. Sytsma serves for M. Engle (sabbatical)
               ^J. Pierce serves for A. Rose (sabbatical)
               ^G. Bisplinghoff serves for A. Powers