LIBRARIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Membership of Libraries Advisory Committee

A.     The Libraries Advisory Committee is directly responsible to the executive vice president and provost and is composed of the following members:

        One faculty member from each of the three divisions of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences;

        One faculty member from each of the other degree-granting colleges of the university;

        One member of the Graduate Council Library Committee by the Library Committee of the Graduate Council;

        One member of the library faculty;

        One member of the supportive professional staff;

        One member of the operating staff;

        Two students (one graduate and one undergraduate);

        The dean of the University Libraries.

        Faculty members are appointed by the provost, upon the recommendation of the Faculty Senate. The terms of office shall be three years, staggered.

        Library faculty members are nominated by the Library Council.

        Supportive professional staff are nominated by the Supportive Professional Staff Council and selected by the provost.

        Operating staff are nominated by the Operating Staff Council and selected by the provost.

        The undergraduate student members are nominated by the Student Association (two nominees for each vacancy) and appointed by the executive vice president
        and provost.

        The graduate student member is nominated by the Graduate Council and appointed by the executive vice president and provost.

        The committee shall elect its chair, and the dean of University Libraries shall be secretary of the committee.

B.     The duties of the committee shall be to act as an advisory body to the provost in matters of library policy, needs, and services. Actions which involve a
        substantive change in policy are subject to University Council approval.

LIBRARIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

C.  Membership
2002-2003
2003-2004
2004-2005
2005-2006
Dean, University Libraries Arthur Young  ¤Arthur Young  
Business *Charletta Gutierrez  **Charletta Gutierrez Charletta Gutierrez Charletta Gutirrez
Education Becky Butler Becky Butler   
Engineering & Engineering Tech. Behrooz Fallahi Radha Balamuralikrishna Radha Balamuralikrishna Radha Balamuralikrishna
Health and Human Sciences Trudy DeWaters Trudy DeWaters   
Law John Austin John Austin John Austin John Austin
Liberal Arts & Sciences Sing Deng Sing Deng   
Liberal Arts & Sciences Andrew Krmenec Mace Bentley Mace Bentley  Mace Bentley
Liberal Arts & Sciences **Eloy Merino David Gorman David Gorman David Gorman
Visual & Performing Arts Ann van Dijk Ann van Dijk Ann van Dijk 
Graduate Council Representative Diana Swanson Diana Swanson Diana Swanson 
Library faculty Byron Anderson Rebecca Martin Rebecca Martin Rebecca Martin
Representative, SPS Michael Spires *Michael Spires   
Representative, Operating Staff Dawn Ericksen Dawn Ericksen 
Student (graduate)    
Student (undergraduate)      
         *Chair
         ** Vice chair
          ¤ Secretary