2011-12 Committees of the University

Libraries Advisory Committee

Membership of Libraries Advisory Committee

  1. The Libraries Advisory Committee is directly responsible to the executive vice president and provost and is composed of the following members:

    One faculty member from each of the three divisions of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences appointed by the executive vice president and provost upon the recommendation of the Faculty Senate;

    One faculty member from each of the other degree-granting colleges of the university appointed by the executive vice president and provost upon the recommendation of the Faculty Senate;

    One member of the Graduate Council Library Committee by the Library Committee of the Graduate Council;

    One member of the library faculty nominated by the Library Council;

    One member of the supportive professional staff nominated by the Supportive Professional Staff Council and selected by the executive vice president and provost;

    One member of the operating staff nominated by the Operating Staff Council and selected by the executive vice presidenet and provost;

    One undergraduate nominated by the Student Association (two nominees for each vacancy) and appointed by the executive vice president and provost;

    One graduate student nominated by the Graduate Council and appointed by the executive vice president and provost;

    The dean of the University Libraries.

    The terms of office shall be three years, staggered.

    The committee shall elect its chair, and the dean of University Libraries shall be secretary of the committee.

  2. The duties of the committee shall be to act as an advisory body to the provost in matters of library policy, needs, and services. Actions which involve a substantive change in policy are subject to University Council approval.

Libraries Advisory Committee

The LAC meets on the third Friday of the month, 2-3 p.m.

Membership
2010-2011
2011-2012
 
2012-2013
2013-2014
Dean, University Libraries
^@Patrick Dawson
^@Patrick Dawson
Business
Gerry Aase (completing Diane Docking's term)
Gerry Aase (completing Docking's term)
 
 
Education
Susan L'Allier
Susan L'Allier
Susan L'Allier
 
Engineering & Engineering Tech.
Rao Kilaparti
Rao Kilaparti
 
Health and Human Sciences
Arlene Keddie
Arlene Keddie
Arlene Keddie
 
Law
John Austin
John Austin
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences - Other Sciences
**Doug Bowman
Doug Bowman
Doug Bowman
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences - Social Sciences
Mohammad Mirhosseini (for Neelam Jain)
Mohammad Mirhosseini (for Jain)
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences - Humanities
Karen Whedbee
Karen Whedbee
 
Visual & Performing Arts
Helen Nagata
 
 
Graduate Council Representative
Lee Sunderlin
Lee Sunderlin 
Lee Sunderlin
 
Library faculty
Ladislava Khailova
Ladislava Khailova
 
Representative, SPS
*Michael Spires
Pat Anderson (for Spires)
Pat Anderson (for Spires)
 
Representative, Operating Staff
Teresa Jacobsen
Teresa Jacobsen
Teresa Jacobsen
 
Graduate Student (From Graduate Council)
Teri Giobbia
Ben Beeson
Undergraduate Student (From SA)
Lauren Crissie
 

*    chair
**  vice chair 
^   secretary 
#   acting
@   ex offico