2011-12 Committees of the University

College Curriculum Committees
(Bylaws, Article 15.2.1)

Membership to College Curriculum Committees

  1. The composition of the College Curriculum Committee shall be determined by the full-time faculty on regular contract within each college, subject to the following:

    There shall be one curriculum committee for each college; the dean or the dean's designee shall serve as chair of the committee.

  2. The College Curriculum Committee shall:

    1. Be responsible for studying, accepting, or returning for revision all proposals submitted by departmental curriculum committees for establishing new courses, programs or curricula, for deleting or substituting courses, and for changing existing courses, programs or curricula;

    2. Submit all proposals involving the general education program and new programs to the Undergraduate Coordinating Council with its recommendations;

    3. Submit all proposals involving new graduate programs to the Graduate Council;

    4. Have power to initiate curricular proposals;

    5. Have final authority for the substitution, alteration, addition, or deletion of courses other than those involving the general education program. It shall report final recommendations to the Undergraduate Coordinating Council;

    6. Have the right to request the Undergraduate Coordinating Council to submit its decisions to the University Council for review.

 

College Curriculum Committees Membership 2011-2012

College of Business
Chair: Beth Towell, associate dean
Linda Matuszewski, assistant professor, Department of Accountancy
James Johnson, professor, Department of Finance
James Burton, assistant professor, Department of Management
Vijaykumar Krishnan, associate professor, Department of Marketing
Jack Marchewka, associate professor, Department of Operations Management & Information Systems
John Bruce, graduate student
Laura O'Connell, undergraduate student
Amy Buhrow, outreach specialist, ex officio
Lori Marcellus, director of undergraduate studies, ex officio
Mona Salmon, director of evening MBA program, ex officio
Phyllis Zerull, academic program coordinator, ex officio

College of Education
Connie Fox, associate dean
Margee Myles, COE director of student services
Cathy Kubasiak, COE reporting secretary
Carol Patitu, professor, Department of Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Scott Wickman, associate professor, Department of Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Steve Wallace, assistant professor, Department of Educational Technology, Research and Assessment
Wei Chen Hung, associate professor, Department of Educational Technology, Research and Assessment
Todd Gilson, assistant professor, Department of Kinesiology and Physical Education
Bill Pitney, associate professor, Department of Kinesiology and Physical Education
Carolyn Vander Schee, assistant professor, Department of Leadership, Educational Psychology and Foundations
Joe Flynn, assistant professor, Department of Leadership, Educational Psychology and Foundations
Mary Beth Henning, assistant professor, Department of Literacy Education
Corrine Wickens, assistant professor, Department of Literacy Education
Erika Blood, assistant professor, Department of Special and Early Education
Bill Penrod, assistant professor, Department of Special and Early Education

College of Engineering and Engineering Technology
Omar Ghrayeb, associate dean for outreach and undergraduate programs
Mansour Tahernezhadi, associate dean for research and graduate programs
Brianno Coller, associate professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Sukgon Kim, assistant professor, Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Rao Kilaparti, assistant professor, Department of Engineering Technology
Donald Zinger, associate professor, Department of Electrical Engineering

College of Health and Human Sciences
Chair: Deborah Gough, associate professor, College of Health and Human Sciences
Drew Lanier, enrollment & scholarship officer, Department of Military Science
Judith Hertz, director of nursing hraduate studies, School of Nursing and Health Studies
Janet Olson, clinical faculty, School of Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Bette Montgomery, associate professor, School of Family, Consumer and Nutrition Sciences
Kelsey Borg, undergraduate student
Ex officio: Sandi Splansky, director of academic advising, College of Health and Human Sciences

College of Law 
Chair:
Kathy Coles, associate professor
Therese Clarke, instructional services/reference librarian and associate professor
Jeanna Hunger, legal writing instructor and academic support coordinator
Elsa Miller, legal writing instructor and academic support coordinator
Dan Reynolds, associate professor
Laurel Rigertas, associate professor
David Taylor, distinguished teaching professor
Wendy Vaughn, clinical assistant professor, Zeke Georgi Legal Clinic
Ex officio: Dave Gaebler, associate dean and associate professor

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Chair:  Sue Doederlein, associate dean
David Ballantine, associate professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry (natural sciences)
Winifred Creamer, professor, Department of Anthropology (social sciences)
Janice Hamlet, associate professor, Department of Communication (humanities)
Melissa Lenczewski, associate proefssor, Department of Geology and Environmental Geosciences (natural sciences)
Doris Macdonald, associate professor, Department of English (humanities)
Jie Song, professor, Department of Geography (social sciences)

College of Visual and Performing Arts
Deborah Robertson, associate dean
Andrew Liccardo, assistant professor, School of Art
David Maki, assistant professor, School of Music
Lori Hartenhoff, associate professor, School of Theatre and Dance