2010-11 Committees of the University

Libraries Advisory Committee

Membership of Libraries Advisory Committee

  1. The Libraries Advisory Committee is directly responsible to the executive vice president and provost and is composed of the following members:

    One faculty member from each of the three divisions of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences;

    One faculty member from each of the other degree-granting colleges of the university;

    One member of the Graduate Council Library Committee by the Library Committee of the Graduate Council;

    One member of the library faculty;

    One member of the supportive professional staff;

    One member of the operating staff;

    Two students (one graduate and one undergraduate);

    The dean of the University Libraries.

    Faculty members are appointed by the provost, upon the recommendation of the Faculty Senate. The terms of office shall be three years, staggered.

    Library faculty members are nominated by the Library Council.

    Supportive professional staff are nominated by the Supportive Professional Staff Council and selected by the provost.

    Operating staff are nominated by the Operating Staff Council and selected by the provost.

    The undergraduate student members are nominated by the Student Association (two nominees for each vacancy) and appointed by the executive vice president and provost.

    The graduate student member is nominated by the Graduate Council and appointed by the executive vice president and provost

    The committee shall elect its chair, and the dean of University Libraries shall be secretary of the committee.

  2. The duties of the committee shall be to act as an advisory body to the provost in matters of library policy, needs, and services. Actions which involve a substantive change in policy are subject to University Council approval.

Libraries Advisory Committee

Membership
2009-2010
2010-2011
 
2011-2012
2012-2013
Dean, University Libraries
^@Patrick Dawson
^@Patrick Dawson
Business
Diane Docking
Gerry Aase (completing Docking's term)
Gerry Aase (completing Docking's term)
 
Education
Susan L'Allier
Susan L'Allier
Susan L'Allier
Susan L'Allier
Engineering & Engineering Tech.
Rao Kilaparti
Rao Kilaparti
Rao Kilaparti
 
Health and Human Sciences
*Donna Ploncyznski
Arlene Keddie
Arlene Keddie
Arlene Keddie
Law
John Austin
John Austin
John Austin
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences - Other Sciences
Sue Willis
**Doug Bowman
Doug Bowman
Doug Bowman
Liberal Arts & Sciences - Social Sciences
Neelam Jain
Mohammad Mirhosseini (for Jain)
Mohammad Mirhosseini (for Jain)
 
Liberal Arts & Sciences - Humanities
Karen Whedbee
Karen Whedbee
Karen Whedbee
 
Visual & Performing Arts
Helen Nagata
 Helen Nagata
 
Graduate Council Representative
Lee Sunderlin
Lee Sunderlin 
Lee Sunderlin
Lee Sunderlin
Library faculty
Ladislava Khailova
Ladislava Khailova
Ladislava Khailova
 
Representative, SPS
Michael Spires
*Michael Spires
Michael Spires
Michael Spires
Representative, Operating Staff
Teresa Jacobsen
Teresa Jacobsen
Teresa Jacobsen
Teresa Jacobsen
Student (graduate)
Adam Holliday
Teri Giobbia
Student (undergraduate)
Lauren Crissie

*    Chair
**  Vice chair 
^   Secretary 
#   Acting
@   Ex offico