2010-11 Committees of the University

The Faculty Senate
(Bylaws, Article 13)

Composition and Function

The Faculty Senate consists of the 32 elected faculty members of the University Council; one member elected by and from each academic department or school in the degree-granting colleges of the university, with two elected from each academic department or school of over 50 faculty members; and one member each from the College of Law and the University Libraries.

Among the ex officio nonvoting members is any faculty member of the University Advisory Committee (UAC) to the Board of Trustees and of the Faculty Advisory Committee to the Illinois Board of Higher Education who is not a voting member of the senate, the faculty serving as assistant chairs of the Academic Planning Council (APC), the Graduate Council (GC), and the Undergraduate Coordinating Council (UCC) if they are not otherwise voting members of the senate, and the supportive professional staff member of the University Council.

The faculty members of the University Council shall be elected by the faculty members of the colleges, excluding the president's staff and the provost's staff, members of the Council of Deans, associate deans, assistant deans, assistants to deans and members of the supportive professional staff. The remaining faculty members shall be elected directly by each of the academic departments or schools in the degree-granting colleges of the university, the College of Law, and the University Libraries.

The Faculty Senate shall serve as the official voice of the university faculty of Northern Illinois University and as the authoritative representative liaison body between the faculty and the University Council, the president of the university, the executive vice president and provost, other vice presidents with respect to their responsibilities affecting the faculty, and the Board of Trustees.

In accordance with the Preamble and Article 7.3 of the university Constitution and the stated commitment to university governance as a shared process, the Faculty Senate shall serve the following purposes

  1. To promote the representation of the faculty in the governance of the university;
  2. To encourage active faculty participation in the development of university policies and procedures;
  3. To discuss and recommend as a Faculty Senate policies affecting the university as a whole;
  4. To promote the welfare of the faculty and the university.

    For details see Constitution and Bylaws of Northern Illinois University.

Meets one Wednesday of each month from 3 to 5 p.m.

THE FACULTY SENATE
ELECTED FACULTY MEMBERS OF THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL

MEMBERSHIP OF THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL
2009-2010
2010-2011
2011-2012
2012-2013
Business Rick Ridnour Chih-Chen Lee Chih-Chen Lee   Chih-Chen Lee  
Business Rebecca Shortridge Rebecca Shortridge Rebecca Shortridge
Business Terry Bishop Terry Bishop     
Education Rebecca Butler Rebecca Butler     
Education M Cecil Smith M Cecil Smith     
Education Laurie Elish-Piper Laurie Elish-Piper Laurie Elish-Piper
Education Clersida Garcia/Lisa Yamagata-Lynch Lisa Yamagata-Lynch Lisa Yamagata-Lynch
Education Toni Tollerud/Clersida Garcia Corenna Cummings Corenna Cummings Corenna Cummings
Engineering & Engineering Technology Clifford Mirman Clifford Mirman Clifford Mirman

Clifford Mirman

Engineering & Engineering Technology Abhijit Gupta  Abhijit Gupta     
Health and Human Sciences  Brigid Lusk Brigid Lusk     
Health and Human Sciences Karen Brandt Karen Brandt Karen Brandt
Health and Human Sciences Nancy Nuzzo Ayhan Lash (for Nuzzo)     
Law Dan Schneider Kathleen Coles Kathleen Coles Kathleen Coles
Liberal Arts & Sciences Melissa Lenczewski Melissa Lenczewski Melissa Lenczewski
Liberal Arts & Sciences Maryline Lukacher Suzanne Willis Suzanne Willis Suzanne Willis
Liberal Arts & Sciences Patricia Henry  Patricia Henry     
Liberal Arts & Sciences Barbara Burrell Carl Von Ende Carl Von Ende Carl Von Ende
Liberal Arts & Sciences William Baker Brad Sagarin Brad Sagarin Brad Sagarin
Liberal Arts & Sciences Rosemary Feurer J.D. Bowers J.D. Bowers J.D. Bowers  
Liberal Arts & Sciences Eric Mogren Eric Mogren Eric Mogren
Liberal Arts & Sciences Amy Newman Amy Newman     
Liberal Arts & Sciences *Alan Rosenbaum  *Alan Rosenbaum     
Liberal Arts & Sciences David Valentiner/Khan Mohabbat Khan Mohabbat Khan Mohabbat
Liberal Arts & Sciences  Richard Green Richard Greene Richard Greene     
Liberal Arts & Sciences Kendall Thu Kendall Thu
Liberal Arts & Sciences Carol Thompson

Jim Corwin
Rosemary Feurer (for
Corwin Spring 2011)

Jim Corwin Jim Corwin
University Libraries Jana Brubaker  Jana Brubaker     
Visual & Performing Arts Kerry Freedman 

Kerry Freedman
(resigned Spring 2011)

    
Visual & Performing Arts Jeff Kowalski Jeff Kowalski Jeff Kowalski
Visual & Performing Arts Douglas Boughton Rebecca Houze Rebecca Houze  Rebecca Houze
Visual & Performing Arts Barbara Jaffee  Barbara Jaffee
(on sabbatical 2010-2011)
    
Parliamentarian Ferald Bryan Ferald Bryan          
Supportive Professional Staff Bobbie Cesarek Todd Latham          
Assistant Chair, APC Aimee Prawitz Aimee Prawitz           
Assistant Chair, GC Lauriece Zittel Giovanni Bennardo          
Assistant Chair, UCC Cason Snow Cason Snow          
FAC to IBHE Earl Hansen Earl Hansen          
University Advisory Committee *Alan Rosenbaum *Alan Rosenbaum          
University Advisory Committee Gregory Waas Gregory Waas Gregory Waas
University Advisory Committee Ferald Bryan Ferald Bryan     
University Advisory Committee Joseph "Buck" Stephen Kerry Freedman Kerry Freedman    Kerry Freedman    
University Advisory Committee Bobbie Cesarek Todd Latham          
University Advisory Committee Jay Monteiro Jay Monteiro          

 

ELECTED FACULTY MEMBERS FROM
ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS AND SCHOOLS

FS MEMBERSHIP FROM DEPARTMENTS
2009-2010
2010-2011
2011-2012
2012-2013
BUSINESS                   
 
Accountancy
Brad Cripe 
Brad Cripe
 
   
Finance
Gina Nicolosi
Gina Nicolosi
Gina Nicolosi
Management
~David Wade
~David Wade
~David Wade
Marketing
Debra Zahay
Mark Rosenbaum (for Zahay Blatz Fall 2010) Debra Zahay Blatz
Debra Zahay Blatz
OMIS
Jack Marchewka
Jack Marchewka
Jack Marchewka
Jack Marchewka 
EDUCATION                   
     
Kinesiology & Physical Education
Clersida Garcia
William Pitney
William Pitney
William Pitney
Counseling, Adult & Higher Education
Teresa Fisher
Teresa Fisher
 
   
Literacy Education
Sonya Armstrong
Sonya Armstrong
 
    
Teaching and Learning
Jesse "Woody" Johnson 
Gaylen Kapperman (for Johnson Fall 2010)
Joe Flynn
(for Johnson Spring 2011)
Educational Technology, Research & Assessment
Vicki Collins 
Vicki Collins
Vicki Collins 
Vicki Collins
Leadership Educational Psychology & Foundations
Stephen Tonks
Stephen Tonks
Stephen Tonks
 
ENGINEERING & ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY                   
 
Electrical Engineering
Lichuan Liu 
Lichuan Liu
 
    
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Reinaldo Moraga
Reinaldo Moraga
 
    
Mechanical Engineering
Milivoje Kostic
Milivoje Kostic
(on sabbatical Fall 2010)
Milivoje Kostic
Milivoje Kostic
Technology
Abul Azad
Abul Azad
Abul Azad
HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCES                   
 
Allied Health & Communicative Disorders
#Nancy Castle
Nancy Castle
Nancy Castle
Family, Consumer and Nutrition Sciences
Julie Johnson-Hillery 
Beverly Henry (for Johnson-Hillery)
    
Nursing & Health Studies
Mari Valle
Ayhan Lash
Ayhan Lash
LAW
Jeffrey Brown
Therese Clarke Arado
Therese Clarke Arado Therese Clarke Arado  
LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES                   
Anthropology
Leila Porter/Giovani Bennardo
Giovanni Bennardo
 
 
Biological Sciences
Jozef Bujarski 
Jozef Bujarski                    Virginia Naples (for Bujarski Spring 2011)
    
Chemistry
C. T. Lin
C.T. Lin
(on sabbatical Fall 2010)
C.T. Lin
Communication
Gretchen Bisplinghoff
Gretchen Bisplinghoff
 
 
Computer Science
H. Joel Jeffrey 
H. Joel Jeffrey
 
Economics
George Slotsve
**George Slotsve
George Slotsve
English
David Sweet
Brian May (for Sweet)
Brian May (for Sweet)
Foreign Languages & Literatures
**Michael Morris
Mary Cozad (for Morris Fall 2010)
Christopher Nissen (for Morris Spring 2011
 
    
Geography
David Goldblum
David Goldblum
David Goldblum
Geology & Environmental Geosciences
Jay Stravers 
Jay Stravers (retired Spring 2011)
    
History
Rosemary Feurer 
Rosemary Feurer
    
Mathematical Sciences
Richard Blecksmith
Richard Blecksmith
Richard Blecksmith
Mathematical Sciences
Hui Hu
Hui Hu
    
Philosophy
Valia Allori 
Valia Allori
    
Physics
Stephen Martin
Stephen Martin
Stephen Martin
Political Science
Larry Arnhart 
Larry Arnhart
Andrea Bonnicksen (for Arnhart Spring 2011)
 
  
Psychology
David Valentiner 
David Valentiner
(on sabbatical Fall 2010)
David Valentiner
Sociology
Charles Cappell
Charles Cappell
Charles Cappell
Charles Cappell
UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES
Jitka Hurych
Wayne Finley
Wayne Finley
VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS                   
 
Art
Kryssi Staikidis
Kryssi Staikidis
Kryssi Staikidis
Music
John Novak
John Novak
John Novak
John Novak
Theatre & Dance
Bob Schneider
Rick Poole
Rick Poole
Rick Poole
@University Advisory Committee 
to the Board of Trustees
*Alan Rosenbaum
*Alan Rosenbaum
    
    
    
Gregory Waas
Gregory Waas
Gregory Waas
    
Ferald Bryan 
Ferald Bryan
 
Joseph "Buck" Stephen
Kerry Freedman
Kerry Freedman 
Kerry Freedman
    
Bobbie Cesarek
Todd Latham
    
Jay Monteiro
Jay Monteiro
 
@Faculty Advisory Committee to the IBHE
Earl Hansen 
Earl Hansen
    
@Supportive Professional Staff
Bobbie Cesarek
Todd Latham
@Assistant Chair, APC
Aimee Prawitz
Aimee Prawitz
 
@Assistant Chair, GC
Lauriece Zittle
Giovanni Bennardo
  
@Assistant Chair, UCC
Cason Snow
Cason Snow
  
@Student Association Liaison
Daniel Matousek
Erik Calmeyer
   
@Faculty Athletics Liaison
Janet Rintala
Janet Rintala
   

*   Executive Secretary of University Council and President of Faculty Senate
** Vice President of Faculty Senate
#   Secretary of Faculty Senate
@ Ex officio, nonvoting
~  Faculty & SPS Personnel Advisor