2010-11 Committees of the University

Committee on Advanced Professional Certification in Education (CAPCE)

Membership of CAPCE

  1. Responsibilities
     
    The basic purpose of the Committee on Advanced Professional Certification in Education is to serve as a coordinating body regarding policies, curriculum, and procedures pertaining to advanced professional certification programs at Northern Illinois University.

  2. Membership

FACULTY

One faculty seat shall be allocated for each advanced professional certification program as approved by CAPCE.

Each faculty representative shall have only one vote per advanced certification program being represented.

Faculty representatives shall be selected annually by the academic department faculties having administrative responsibility for the advanced certification program(s).  Each department shall notify the University Coordinator of Teacher Certification of the faculty member selected to serve on CAPCE.  Each department should acknowledge that responsible membership on CAPCE and its subcommittees may require a substantial commitment of time on the part of the program representatives, and this should be taken into account when program representatives are selected and the merit procedure is undertaken each year.

Each program representative has the authority to speak for that program in discussions and votes of CAPCE.  The same person, or his/her designee, will serve as the official program contact person outside of CAPCE meetings when questions relating to that advanced professional certification program arise within the university.  Each program representative is responsible for keeping other program faculty appropriately informed of pertinent actions of and issues being addressed by the CAPCE, for keeping CAPCE informed of pertinent news and developments related to certification, and referring CAPCE related inquiries appropriately.

STUDENT

The student representative shall have one vote.

ADMINISTRATION

Ex officio members of the CAPCE shall include a representative from the office of the Provost, a representative from the office of the Dean of the Graduate School, the University Certification Officer and the University Coordinator of Teacher Certification

Ex officio members shall serve without vote.

TERMS OF OFFICE

A faculty member serving on the CAPCE shall serve until replaced by the respective certification program.

The student representative shall serve a term of one year beginning on August 16 or as soon as appointed thereafter.

Administration representatives shall serve as long as each person continues to hold the office upon which representation is based, or as long as the person shall be a duly recognized designee.

PRESIDING OFFICERS

The Committee shall elect a chair-elect from among the faculty representatives at an organizational meeting each spring term for the following year.

After serving one year the chair shall succeed to the office of past chair and shall serve in the office for one year.

In the absence of the chair the duties as presiding officer shall be exercised by the chair-elect.  In the absence of both the chair and the chair-elect the past chair shall serve as the presiding officer.

The terms of office of the new chair-elect, chair, and past chair shall begin at the start of the academic year.

RECORDING SECRETARY

The recording secretary shall see that the CAPCE minutes and reports are forwarded to the University Coordinator of Teacher Certification to be deposited in the university archives and distributed in timely fashion to the University Council, the Faculty Senate, the CAPCE membership and such others as deemed appropriate by CAPCE.

The term of the secretary shall begin at the start of the academic year.

Committee on Advanced Professional Certification in Education (CAPCE)

Membership
2009-2010
2010-2011
Chief School Business Official John Jacobson John Jacobson
General Administrative (Principal) Teresa Wasonga Teresa Wasonga
Reading Specialist Susan L'Allier Susan L'Allier
School Guidance Counselor Toni Tollerud Toni Tollerud
School Library Media Specialist Rebecca Butler *Rebecca Butler
School Psychologist Christine Malecki Christine Malecki
Speech-Language Pathology Sue Ouellette Sue Ouellette
Superintendent Joe Saban Joe Saban
LBS II Jesse "Woody" Johnson Jesse "Woody" Johnson
Bilingual/ESL Mayra Daniel Mayra Daniel
Technology Specialist John Cowan John Cowan
MST in Middle School Math Ed Mary Shafer Mary Shafer
+Vice Provost and Certification Officer Earl Seaver Earl Seaver
+College of Education Associate Dean Carol Patitu Carol Patitu
+Graduate School representative Bradley Bond Bradley Bond
+Coordinator, University Coordinator of Teacher Certification Carrie Zack Carrie Zack
CoE Member At-Large ETRA (Alternate)               Sharon Smaldino         

*Chair
+nonvoting