Faculty and Staff - NIU - School of Theatre and Dance
NIU Theatre and DanceNIU Theatre and DanceNIU Theatre and DanceNIU Theatre and Dance

Faculty and Staff

DANCE

Judith Quirk Chitwood
Ballet and Modern Dance (Horton Technique)

Paula Frasz
Modern Dance, Jazz, Tap and Composition

Autumn Eckman
Ballet, Modern Dance, Jazz

Rich Grund
Classical technique, male technique and partnering

PERFORMANCE

Stanton Davis
Head of BFA Performance
Specialist in Voice and Speech

Alexander Gelman
Director,
School of Theatre and Dance
Producing Artistic Director, Organic Theatre Company of Chicago

Patricia Lin Ridge
Head of BA Program & Head of Performance
Directing and Performance

Patricia Skarbinski
Head of MFA Acting Program
Acting and Theatre Movement Specialist

Heather Corwin
Head of Movement for Actor Training, BFA and MFA

Kendra Holton
Acting

Kay Martinovich
Acting

Anthony Perrella, Jr.
Undergraduate Advisor

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

Alex Desimone
Scene Shop Supervisor
Assistant Technical Director

Colleen Dobson
Costume Technology

Lori Hartenhoff
Costume Technology

David Doherty
Properties Director

Jeremy Floyd
Costume Design and Technology

Chris Kurszewski
Master Electrician

Tracy Nunnally
Technical Director
Head of Design and Technology

Terrence McClellan
Assistant Director,
School of Theatre and Dance
Graduate Program Director,
Scene Design and Technology

Melanie Parks
Costume Design and Technology

Sahin Sahinoglu
Scene Design

Brandon Wardell
Lighting Design

HISTORY & CRITICISM

Robert Schneider
Head of Theatre History and Criticism

ADMINISTRATION

Alexander Gelman
Director
School of Theatre and Dance

David W. Booth
Director of Marketing

Anthony Perrella, Jr.
Undergraduate Advisor

Suzanne Rosenik
Office Support Associate

Janet Smith
Office Administrator

VISITING & ADJUNCT

Dawn Arnold
Movement

William Auld
Visiting Asst. Professor ,
School of Theatre and Dance
Visiting Technical Director,
Scene Design and Technology

Tamas Fodor

Neil Freeman
Directing

Toni Hix
Freelance Casting Director

Adolph Shapiro
Master Teacher

EMERITA/EMERITUS

Alexander F. Adducci
Emeritus
Scene Design and Technology

Richard Arnold
Emeritus

Alan Chesler
Emeritus

Lila Dole
Emerita
Ballet and Modern Dance

Kent Gallagher
Emeritus
History and Criticism

Kathryn Gately-Poole
Emerita
Specialist in Meisner Technique

Richard G. Poole, Jr.
Specialist in Meisner Technique and Contemporary Playwrights

Randall C. Newsom
Emeritus
Ballet and Modern Dance

Deborah Robertson
Emerita
Specialist in Movement

Kevin L. Seligman
Emeritus
Costume Design and Technology

Jere Tulk
Emerita
Ballet and Modern Dance