Research Rookies

Meet Your 2015-16 Class of Research Rookies

Continuing Research Rookies

Devon Boland
Biochemistry

Mentor: Dr. James Horn

Jessica Cox
Biology

Mentor: Dr. Linda Yasui

Katharine Denius
Biology

Mentor: Dr. Elizabeth Gaillard

Wataru Hashimoto
Physics

Mentor: Dr. Michael Eads

Rachel Jacob
History & Political Science

Mentor: Dr. Beatrix Hoffman

Ashley Kyle
Nutrition & Dietetics

Mentor: Dr. Sheila Barrett

Rachel Lapidus
Business Administration

Mentor: Dr. Renique Kersh

Jayson Shiau
Electrical and Computer Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Donald Zinger

Georgia White
Electrical & Computer Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Juan Colón Santana


New Research Rookies

Emily Adams
Psychology

Mentor: Dr. Leslie Matuszewich

I Younan An
Political Science

Mentor: Dr. Kheang Un

Alyssa Ashmore
Communicative Disorders

Mentor: Dr. Bryan Dallas & Dr. Julie Ramisch

Max Botbol
Accountancy

Mentor: Dr. Mark Riley

Floydell Brown
Corporate Communications

Mentor: Dr. Mary Lynn Henningsen

Jenee Carlson
Business

Mentor: Dennis Barsema

Thimoro Cheng
Biochemistry

Mentor: Dr. Narayan Hosmane

Daniel Ciezobka
Pre-Physical Therapy

Mentor: Dr. Christina Odeh

Miranda Cox
Biology & Psychology

Mentor: Dr. Angela Grippo

Marissa Dawson*
Psychology

Mentor: Dr. David Bridgett

Jacob Goes
Biomedical Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Martin Kocanda

Ashley Grazutis
Elementary Education & Spanish

Mentor: Dr. Michael Eads & Dr. John Evar Strid

Robin Grooms
Environmental Studies

Mentor: Dr. Kendall Thu

Leah Harvey
BFA in Acting

Mentor: Dr. Robert Schneider

Clarissa Hinshaw
Psychology

Mentor: Dr. Amanda Durik

Nicole Hoffmann
Biomedical Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Vishnu Zutshi

Gabriela Ibarra
Biology

Mentor: Dr. Sherine Elsawa

Earle Isibue
Geography

Mentor: Dr. Thomas Pingel

Flavio Jonuzaj
Mechanical Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Nicholas Pohlman

Bethany Laratta
Speech-Language Pathology

Mentor: Dr. Patricia Tattersall

Ryan Lewis*
Computer Science

Mentor: Dr. Michael Papka

Hnin Lin*
Mechanical Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Michael Papka

David Lorenzo
Philosophy

Mentor: Dr. Alicia Finch

Kelsey McIlwain
Chemistry

Mentor: Dr. Charles Gowen

Fahad Mohammedhussein
Biomedical Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Sherine Elsawa

Zahra Muhsin
English

Mentor: Dr. Bradley Peters

Brandon Nakashima
History & Anthropology

Mentor: Dr. Kristin Huffine & Dr. Chris Davis

Ted Nelson
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Purush Damodaran

Rogelio Orizaba
Psychology

Mentor: Dr. Nina Mounts

Gardenia Pacheco*
Chemistry

Mentor: Dr. Victor Ryzhov

Tyechia Price
History

Mentor: Dr. Trude Jacobsen

Zohra Sattar*
Biochemistry

Mentor: Dr. Timothy Hagen

Sarah Shapley
Geology

Mentor: Dr. Philip Carpenter

John Stavropoulos
English & Business

Mentor: Dr. Lei Zhou

Cynthia Swartz
Computer Science

Mentor: Dr. Philippe Giabbanelli

Jonathon Vavrina
Biology

Mentor: Dr. Holly Jones

Daphne Voorhis
Biology

Mentor: Dr. Linda Yasui

Peyton Whiston
Biology

Mentor: Dr. Holly Jones

*Denotes 2015-16 Simmon Scholar