Skip navigation

Faculty by Area

Administration

Janet Hathaway

Janet Hathaway

School of Music Director

David Maki

David Maki

School of Music Assistant Director

Lynn Slater

Lynn Slater

Coordinator of Admissions

Lynn Retherford

Lynn Retherford

Coordinator of Teacher Licensure

Lisa Reynolds

Lisa Reynolds

Large Ensemble Office Manager

Melanie Parks

Melanie Parks

Associate Dean, CVPA

James Russell Brown

James R. Brown

Coordinator of Graduate Studies and Undergraduate Advising

Deana Eberly

Deana Eberly

Office Manager

Tina Zemzemi

Tina Zemzemi

Main Office Secretary



Brass

Art Davis

Art Davis

Jazz Trumpet
Jazz Studies

Tom Garling

Tom Garling

Jazz Trombone
Jazz Studies

Kelly Langenberg

Kelly Langenberg

Horn
Brass techniques

Jeremy Moeller

Jeremy Moeller

Classical Trombone

Mark Ponzo

Mark Ponzo

Classical Trumpet

Scott Tegge

Scott Tegge

Tuba



Chamber Music

Anthony Devroye

Anthony Devroye

Viola
Chamber Music

Cheng-Hou Lee

Cheng-Hou Lee

Violoncello
Chamber Music

Blaise Magniere

Blaise Magniere

Violin
Chamber Music

Mathias Tacke

Mathias Tacke

Violin
Chamber Music

Marie Wang

Marie Wang

Violin
Chamber Music



Composition, Theory and Aural Skills

Ted Hatmaker

Ted Hatmaker

Music Theory, Aural Skills and Composition

David Maki

David Maki

Music Theory, Aural Skills and Composition

John Novak

John Novak

Music Theory and Aural Skills

Brian Penkrot

Brian Penkrot

Music Theory

Phillip Sink

Phillip Sink

Music Theory, Composition
Aural Skills



Ensembles

Omar al Musfi

Omar al Musfi

Middle Eastern Ensemble

Greg Beyer

Greg Beyer

New Music
Percussion

Tom Bough

Tom Bough

Wind Symphony
Huskie Bands

Danko Drusko

Danko Drusko

Philharmonic
Opera Theatre

Eric Johnson

Eric Johnson

Choral Activities

Lucia Matos

Lucia Matos

Philharmonic
Opera Theatre

Liam Teague

Liam Teague

Steel pan

Reggie Thomas

Reggie Thomas

Jazz Orchestra, Jazz Piano
Jazz Studies

Rodrigo Villanueva

Rodrigo Villanueva

Jazz Ensemble
Jazz Studies

Ronnie Wooten

Ronnie Wooten

Wind Ensemble
Music Education



History

Brian Hart

Brian Hart

Music History

Janet Hathaway

Janet Hathaway

Music History

Elinor Olin

Elinor Olin

Music History



Jazz Studies

Geof Bradfield

Geof Bradfield

Jazz Saxophone
Jazz Studies

Art Davis

Art Davis

Jazz Trumpet
Jazz Studies

Tom Garling

Tom Garling

Jazz Trombone
Jazz Studies

Fareed Haque

Fareed Haque

Classical Guitar
Jazz Guitar

Marlene Rosenberg

Marlene Rosenberg

Jazz String Bass
Jazz Combos

Reggie Thomas

Reggie Thomas

Jazz Orchestra
Jazz Studies

Rodrigo Villanueva

Rodrigo Villanueva

Jazz Ensemble
Jazz Studies



Music Education

Christine D'Alexander

Christine D'Alexander

Instrumental Music Education

Mary Lynn Doherty

Mary Lynn Doherty

Music Education

Ann Montzka-Smelser

Ann Montzka-Smelser

Suzuki Pedagogy

Jui-Ching Wang

Jui-Ching Wang

Music Education
World Music

Ronnie Wooten

Ronnie Wooten

Music Education
Wind Ensemble



Piano and Keyboard

James Russell Brown

James R. Brown

Organ and Harpsichord

William Goldenberg

William Goldenberg

Piano, Chamber Music
Accompanying

JeongSoo Kim

JeongSoo Kim

Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Piano Literature



Percussion and World Music

Omar al Musfi

Omar al Musfi

Middle Eastern Ensemble

Greg Beyer

Greg Beyer

Percussion
New Music

I Gusti Ngurah Kertayuda

I Gusti Ngurah Kertayuda

Gamelan

Liam Teague

Liam Teague

Steel pan

Ben Wahlund

Ben Wahlund

Percussion

Jui-Ching Wang

Jui-Ching Wang

Music Education
World Music



Recording Arts

Dan Nichols

Dan Nichols

Recording Arts
Musical Telepresence



Strings

Anthony Devroye

Anthony Devroye

Viola
Chamber Music

John Floeter

John Floeter

String Bass

Fareed Haque

Fareed Haque

Jazz guitar
Classical guitar

Cheng-Hou Lee

Cheng-Hou Lee

Violoncello
Chamber Music

Blaise Magniere

Blaise Magniere

Violin
Chamber Music

Marlene Rosenberg

Marlene Rosenberg

Jazz String Bass
Jazz Combos

Faye Seeman

Faye Seeman

Harp

Mathias Tacke

Mathias Tacke

Violin
Chamber Music

Marie Wang

Marie Wang

Violin
Chamber Music



Voice

Orna Arania

Orna Arania

Voice
Diction

Myron Myers

Myron Myers

Voice
Diction

Robert Sims

Robert Sims

Voice
Diction



Woodwinds

Elizabeth Barber

Elizabeth Barber

Flute

Gregory Barrett

Gregory Barrett

Clarinet

Geof Bradfield

Geof Bradfield

Jazz Saxophone
Jazz Studies

Ricardo Castañeda

Ricardo Castañeda

Oboe

John Gaudette

John Gaudette

Bassoon

Tom Snydacker

Tom Snydacker

Classical Saxophone



Emeritus Faculty

Cliff Alexis

Cliff Alexis

Steel pan

Robert Chappell

Robert Chappell

Tabla
Percussion

John Fairfield

John Fairfield

Horn
Chamber Music

Robert Fleisher

Robert Fleisher

Music Theory, Aural Skills
Composition

William Koehler

William Koehler

Piano
Piano Literature

Willie Pickens

Willie Pickens

Jazz Piano

Charles Schuchat

Charles Schuchat

Tuba and Euphonium

Contact Us

Music Building
Monday-Friday
8 a.m.-noon; 1-4:30 p.m.
815-753-1551
music@niu.edu

Request information about the School of Music

CPVA Homepage

NIU Arts Blog

Follow us on