NIU Law Graduates in the Judiciary

NIU Law is proud to have the following 89 graduates as members of the judiciary across the country:

Hon. Linda Abrahamson ‘92
16th Judicial Circuit
St. Charles, Illinois

Hon. David Akemann '78
16th Judicial Circuit
St. Charles, Illinois

Hon. Marc P. Bernabei ’81
13th Judicial Circuit
Princeton, Illinois

Hon. Michael R. Betar ’92
19th Judicial Circuit
Waukegan, Illinois

Hon. Mary Beth Bonaventura ‘81
Superior Court of Lake County
Crown Point, Indiana

Hon. Joseph S. Bongiorno ’79
18th Judicial Circuit
Wheaton, Illinois

Hon. James Booras ’79
19th Judicial Circuit
Waukegan, Illinois

Hon. William S. Boyd ’81
Circuit Court of Cook County
Chicago, Illinois

Hon. Rudolph M. Braud, Jr. ’96
7th Judicial Circuit
Springfield, Illinois

Hon. Marcy L. Buick ’90
16th Judicial Circuit
Kane County, Illinois

Hon. David Carlson '01
12th Judicial Circuit
Plainfield, Illinois

Hon. Tom Carney ’93
12th Judicial Circuit
Joliet, Illinois

Hon. Leonardo Castro ’92
2nd Judicial District
St. Paul, Minnesota

Hon. Gloria G. Coco ’78 (ret.)
Circuit Court of Cook County

Hon. Rene Cruz ’95
16th Judicial Circuit
St. Charles, Illinois

Hon. Timothy J. Cusack ’89
10th Judicial Circuit
Pekin, Illinois

Hon. Hercules A. Dellas ’78
Phoenix Municipal Court
Phoenix, Arizona

Hon. Eugene G. Doherty ’89
17th Judicial Circuit
Rockford, Illinois

Hon. Frances Doherty ’85
2nd Judicial District Court, Washoe County
Reno, Nevada

Hon. Thomas L. Doherty '86
16th Judicial Circuit
St. Charles, Illinois

Hon. John “Jack” T. Elsner ’78
18th Judicial Circuit
Wheaton, Illinois

Hon. Rodney W. Equi ’79
18th Judicial Circuit
Wheaton, Illinois

Hon. James P. Etchingham ’78
Circuit Court of Cook County
Rolling Meadows, Illinois

Hon. Thomas P. Fecarotta ’80
Circuit Court of Cook County
Rolling Meadows, Illinois

Hon. Lawrence Edward Flood ’84
Circuit Court of Cook County
Chicago, Illinois

Hon. James J. Gavin ’85
Circuit Court of Cook County
Maywood, Illinois

Hon. Chrystel L. Gavlin ’96
12th Judicial Circuit
Joliet, Illinois

Hon. Carmen Goodman ‘95
12th Judicial Circuit
Joliet, Illinois

Hon. Joseph Grady ’79
16th Judicial Circuit
St. Charles, Illinois

Hon. Mary Linn Green ‘92
17th Judicial Circuit
Rockford, Illinois

Hon. James C. Hallock ’78
16th Judicial Circuit
St. Charles, Illinois

Hon. Janet Clark Holmgren ’85
17th Judicial Circuit
Rockford, Illinois

Hon. Vanessa A. Hopkins ’93
Circuit Court of Cook County
Chicago, Illinois

Hon. Anthony A. Iosco ’78
Circuit Court of Cook County
Chicago, Illinois

Hon. Michael C. Jansz '88
13th Judicial Circuit
Ottawa, Illinois

Hon. Pamela K. Jensen ’79 (ret.)
16th Judicial Circuit

Hon. Pamela G. Karahalios ’78
Circuit Court of Cook County
Rolling Meadows, Illinois

Hon. Kathryn D. Karayannis ’88
16th Judicial Circuit
Kane County, Illinois

Hon. Kathleen O. Kauffmann ’90
15th Judicial Circuit
Oregon, Illinois

Hon. Kerry M. Kennedy ’78
Circuit Court of Cook County
Bridgeview, Illinois

Hon. John Kinsella ’81
18th Judicial Circuit
Glendale, Illinois

Hon. David P. Kliment ’84
16th Judicial Circuit
Kane County, Illinois

Hon. Mark Lopez ’83
Circuit Court of Cook County
Chicago, Illinois

Hon. Diann K. Marsalek ’89
Circuit Court of Cook County
Chicago, Illinois

Hon. Patricia Martin ’85
Presiding Judge
Circuit Court of Cook County
Chicago, Illinois

Hon. Frank M. Martinez '83
17th Judicial Circuit
Rockford, Illinois

Hon. Ron Matekaitis ‘85
16th Judicial Circuit
Sycamore, Illinois

Hon. John F. McAdams ‘95
16th Judicial Circuit
Kane County, Illinois

Hon. Timothy J. McCann ’88
16th Judicial Circuit
Yorkville, Illinois

Hon. James P. McCarthy ’78
Circuit Court of Cook County
Chicago, Illinois

Hon. Joseph G. McGraw ’85
Chief Judge
17th Judicial Circuit
Rockford, Illinois

Hon. Patricia McManaman ’78
Oahu, Hawaii

Hon. Jane Hird Mitton ’83
18th Judicial Circuit
Wheaton, Illinois

Hon. Daniel Molter ’78
Newton Superior Court
Kentland, Indiana

Hon. Paul Nealis ’78 (ret.)
Circuit Court of Cook County

Hon. Philip J. Nicolosi '85
17th Judicial Circuit
Rockford, Illinois

Hon. Michael O’Malley ’79
20th Judicial Circuit
Belleville, Illinois

Hon. Luciano Panici ’79
Circuit Court of Cook County
Markham, Illinois

Hon. Cary B. Pierce ’79
18th Judicial Circuit
Wheaton, Illinois

Hon. Sharon L. Prather ’80
22nd Judicial Circuit
Woodstock, Illinois

Hon. Cynthia M. Raccuglia ’81
13th Judicial Circuit
Ottawa, Illinois

Hon. John C. Redington ’90 
15th Judicial Circuit
Rochelle, Illinois

Hon. Hyman I. Riebman ’78
Circuit Court of Cook County
Rolling Meadows, Illinois

Hon. Michael Risinger ‘97
10th Judicial Circuit
Peoria, Illinois

Hon. Kandra Robbins ’93
Chief Judge
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians Tribal Court
Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan

Hon. John Benjamin "Ben" Roe IV ‘00
15th Judicial Circuit 
Oregon, Illinois

Hon. Victoria A. Rossetti ’79
Chief Judge
19th Judicial Circuit
Waukegan, Illinois

Hon. Robert R. Russell '89
9th Judicial District
Lincoln County, Wisconsin

Hon. Terence M. Sheen ’81
18th Judicial Circuit
Wheaton, Illinois

Hon. Richard J. Siegel ’82
Presiding Judge, Arbitration Division
12th Judicial Circuit
Joliet, Illinois

Hon. James E. Snyder, ’88
Circuit Court of Cook County
Chicago, Illinois

Hon. Robbin J. Stuckert ’90
Presiding Judge
16th Judicial Circuit
Sycamore, Illinois

Hon. Scott Sulley ‘86
Judicial Branch of Arizona – Pinal County
City Court of Maricopa
Maricopa, Arizona

Hon. Jon M. Theisen ’99
Circuit Court Branch 4
Eau Claire County, Wisconsin

Hon. John D. Tourtelot ’80
Circuit Court of Cook County
Maywood, Illinois

Hon. Cheryl E. Traum ’98 
District Court of Iowa
Davenport, Iowa

Hon. Theresa L. Ursin ’82
15th Judicial Circuit
Freeport, Illinois

Hon. Joseph R. Waldeck ’79
19th Judicial Circuit
Waukegan, Illinois

Hon. Bradley J. Waller ‘88
23rd Judicial Circuit 
Yorkville, Illinois

Hon. John A. Wasilewski ’78 (ret.)
Circuit Court of Cook County
Bridgeview, Illinois

Hon. Charles P. Weech ’88
22nd Judicial Circuit
Woodstock, Illinois

Hon. Bonnie M. Wheaton ’78
Presiding Judge
18th Judicial Circuit
Wheaton, Illinois

Hon. Ronald J. White ’78
17th Judicial Circuit
Rockford, Illinois

Hon. Stephen D. White ’78
Chief Judge
12th Judicial Circuit Court
Joliet, Illinois

Hon. Lisa Wilson ‘87
Tenth Judicial Circuit
Pekin, Illinois

Hon. Thaddeus Wilson ’94
Circuit Court of Cook County
Chicago, Illinois

Hon. Diane E. Winter ’81
19th Judicial Circuit
Waukegan, Illinois

Hon. K. Patrick Yarbrough ’88
17th Judicial Circuit
Rockford, Illinois

Hon. Richard Zimmer ’89
14th Judicial Circuit
Rock Island, Illinois